Health IT and Electronic Health Activate your FREE membership today |  Log-in
25 pts.
 Which ED patients are included in the denominator for MU measures?
The recent clarification from CMS states that for CPOE, only patients admitted to inpatient units are included.  That significantly reduces the denominator to calculate the measure.  Is that true of all measures that include ED patients?  If ~50% of inpatients are admitted through the ED and we exclude ED patients discharged home, then would hospitals only need to look at their inpatient patient volume for the denominator?
ASKED: November 8, 2010  9:46 PM
UPDATED: November 15, 2010  2:01 am

Answer Wiki:
Hey Bobkim I was able to research this a littl eand found the answer directly from the mouth: Our intent is to include in the denominator visits to emergency departments (EDs) of sufficient duration and complexity that all of the Meaningful Use objectives for which the ED is included would be relevant. We also want to encourage integration of the inpatient and emergency departments by including inpatient admissions that occur through the ED. Therefore, we are clarifying the following specifications for including ED services in the denominator for measures associated with Stage 1 of Meaningful Use objectives for eligible hospitals and critical access hospitals (CAHs): The patient is admitted to the inpatient setting through the ED. In this situation, the orders entered in the ED using certified EHR technology would count for purposes of determining the computerized provider order entry (CPOE) Meaningful Use measure. Similarly, other actions taken within the ED would count for purposes of determining Meaningful Use The patient initially presented to the ED and is treated in the ED’s observation unit or otherwise receives observation services. Details on observation services can be found in the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 6, Section 20.6. https://questions.cms.hhs.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/10126/~/%5Behr-incentive-program%5D-which-emergency-department-patients-should-be-included Very good question, I am glad you asked it as this was something I wondered about myself.
Last Wiki Answer Submitted:  November 15, 2010  2:00 am  by  RedaChouffani   1,785 pts.
All Answer Wiki Contributors:  RedaChouffani   1,785 pts.
To see all answers submitted to the Answer Wiki: View Answer History.


Discuss This Question:
_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

Forgot Password

No problem! Submit your e-mail address below. We'll send you an e-mail containing your password.

Your password has been sent to: